Past Winners & Results

2009

Ottawa, ON

1st Place: Julie Fitzgerald (ON)
2nd Place: André Brunet (QC)
3rd Place: Patrick Wieler (ON)

Top 11 Finalists:

  1. Julie Fitzgerald (Bancroft, ON)

  2. André Brunet (L’Epiphanie, QC)

  3. Patrick Wieler (Brampton, ON)

  4. Troy MacGillivray (Lanark, NS)

  5. Kyle Charron (Barrie, ON)

  6. Trent Freeman (Comox, BC)

  7. Mathew Johnson (Waterdown, ON)

  8. Stéphanie Lépine (Lanaudière, QC)

  9. Alex Lamoureux (Comox, BC)

  10. Dan Mighton (Hanover, ON)

  11. Rosanna Burrill (Upper Musquodoboit, NS)

Junior Showcase Performers:

  • Scherene Auchterlonie (Courtenay, BC)

  • Cassie Anne MacDonald (Halifax, NS)

  • Kieran Poile (Whitehorse, YT)

  • Emily Yarascavitch (Oshawa, ON)

Accompanists:

  • Martine Billette (Ste-Barbe, QC) - Piano

  • Geoff Horrocks (Ottawa, ON) - Piano

Special Guests:

  • Don Reed with South Mountain

Judges:

  • Jacquelin Guérette (QC)

  • Gordon Stobbe (NS)

  • Calvin Vollrath (AB)

Master of Ceremonies:

  • Joël Lamoureux (BC)

Lifetime Achievement Award:

  • Gordon Stobbe

Yamaha Awards:

  • Trent Freeman (Comox, BC) – CBB101 Carbon Fiber Bow

  • Dan Mighton (Hanover, ON) – SV-150 Silent Practice Plus™ Violin

Sponsors

The Canadian Grand Masters Fiddling Association would like to formally

thank Yamaha Canada for their generous donations of the

bow and fiddle to Canada’s premier Old Time Fiddling Contest.


yamaha_logo


The Canadian Grand Masters Fiddling Association also wishes to formally thank the

Ottawa Folklore Centre for their generous donation of the annual 2nd place trophy

which has been awarded annually since the first CGM competition in 1990!


OFC


The Canadian Grand Masters Fiddling Association also wishes

to thank the sponsors and advertisers for their support:


Allure Hair Design & Spa

Brigadoon Restaurant

Chances R Restaurant

Class Axe Guitars

Dairy Barn

Harold Workman Ltd

Kemptville Truck Centre Ltd

MacEwen

Ottawa Folklore Centre Ltd

Patty’s Pub

Paul R. J Bastien, Contractor

Peter Dawson Violins

Quinn’s Ale House

The Royal Oak

The Sewing & Fabric Room

Rideau & District Old Tyme Fiddlers Corporation

Ottawa Traditional Fiddle & Folk Art Society

Fiddleheads Tuesday Night Jammers

Dennis & Kerri Harrington