Past Winners & Results

2014

Ottawa, ON

1st Place: Paul Lemelin (ON)
2nd Place:
Greg Henry (ON)
3rd Place:
Kyle Charron (ON)

Top 11 Finalists:

  1. Paul Lemelin (Sudbury, ON)

  2. Greg Henry (Corunna, ON)

  3. Kyle Charron (Barrie, ON)

  4. Eric Provencher (Oshawa, ON)

  5. Julie Fitzgerald (Bancroft, ON)

  6. Tom Fitzgerald (Bancroft, ON)

  7. Ben Plotnick (Toronto, ON)

  8. Alex Kusturok/Lamoureux (Winnipeg, MB)

  9. Martha Pitre (Shediac, NB)

  10. Janelle Melanson (Moncton, NB)

  11. Jaylee Hebert (Lutes Mountain, NB)

Junior Showcase Performers:

  • Brendan Chartrand (Minnedosa, MB)

  • Lia Gronberg (Mission, BC)

  • Emma March (Pembroke, ON)

Accompanists:

  • Trent Bruner (piano)

  • Melika Lemelin (piano)

  • Calvin Vollrath (guitar)

Special Guests:

  • Patti Kusturok & Louis Schryer

Judges:

  • André Brunet (QC)

  • Brian Hebert (ON)

  • Mark Sullivan (BC)

Master of Ceremonies:

  • Gordon Stobbe (Halifax, NS)

Lifetime Achievement Award:

  • Denis Lanctôt

People’s Choice Award:

  • Danny Perreault (Granby, QC)

Sponsors

1st place – Title of Canadian Grand Master ($3500)

1ST PLACE GRAND MASTERS

“KEEPER” TROPHY sponsored by

the Renfrew County Fiddlers

2nd place ($2250)

The 2nd place trophy has been annually sponsored by the

Ottawa Folklore Centre since the first Canadian Grand Masters competition in 1990!

3rd place ($1100)

3rd PLACE GRAND MASTERS

KEEPER TROPHY – ‘The Ward Allen

Memorial Trophy’ sponsored by Ann Allen

4th to 11th places ($500.00)

The 4th place prize of $500 is

sponsored by the Oshawa/Whitby

Old Time Fiddle Club

People’s Choice Award

Sponsored and presented by Calvin Vollrath


2014 SPONSORS

Ann Allen

Barrhaven Fiddleheads

Calvin Vollrath

ChancesR Restaurant

Commissionaires Ottawa

Earl Bullis Ltd

Troy MacGillivray

Mountain Creek Golf Course

Oshawa/Whitby Old Time Fiddle Club

Ottawa Folklore Centre Ltd.

Renfrew County Fiddlers

Rideau & District Old Tyme

Fiddling Corporation

Valley Heritage Radio


Our thanks go out to the 2013-14 Executive and

Board of Directors of the Canadian Grand Masters

and all of the volunteers who have worked very hard

for the past year to make this event possible

Executive Board Members:

Ron Bourque – Director, President (Chairperson, Fiddle Camp)

Graham Sheppard – Director, Vice-President

Trent Bruner – Director

Margaret Côté – Director, Secretary

Randy Foster – Director (Chairperson, Entertainment)

Patti Kusturok – Director (Chairperson, Contestants & Junior Showcase)

Bonita LeBlanc – Director (Chairperson, Membership)

Denise MacCaull – Director

Troy MacGillivray – Director

Lois Siegel – Director

Catherine Sproule – Director

Todd Thompson – Director, Treasurer

(Chairperson, Finance, Corporations & By-Laws)

Calvin Vollrath – Director (Steering Committee Chair)


Service Providers:

Algonquin Commons Theatre / Algonquin College www.algonquinsa.com (Venue)

Travelodge – www.travelodge.com (Accommodations)

Lois Siegel – www.siegelproductions.ca (Photography)

Helena Guzmán Design – www.helenaguzman.com (Editor)

The Printing House – www.tph.ca (Printing)