Past Winners & Results

2015

Moncton, NB

1st Place: Greg Henry (ON
2nd Place:
Paul Lemelin (ON)
3rd Place:
Dan Mighton (ON)

Top 11 Finalists:

  1. Greg Henry – ON

  2. Paul Lemelin – ON

  3. Dan Mighton – ON

  4. Kyle Charron – ON

  5. James Steele – SK

  6. JP Cormier – NS

  7. Martha Pitre – NB

  8. Micki-Lee Smith – AB

  9. Janelle Melanson – NB

  10. Amelie D’Arcos – NB

  11. Raymond Knorr – SK

Junior Showcase Performers:

  • Fiona MacCorquodale (PEI)

  • Jordan Bélanger (QC)

  • Ethan Harty (AB)

Accompanists:

  • Melika Lemelin (Sudbury, Ontario)

  • Jake Charron (Barrie, Ontario)

Special Guests:

  • Ivan and Vivian Hicks (Riverview, NB)

  • Marc Bourdreau (Cheticamp, NS)

  • Jocelyne Bourque (Moncton, NB)

Judges:

  • Shane Cook

  • Troy MacGillivray

  • Calvin Vollrath

Master of Ceremonies:

  • Gordon Stobbe

Lifetime Achievement Award:

  • Winnie Chafe

People’s Choice Award:

  • Martha Pitre (Shediac, NB)

Yamaha Prize Winner

  • Micki-Lee Smith (Fort Saskatchewan, AB)

  • Janelle Melanson (Dieppe, NB)

Sponsors

1st place – Title of Canadian Grand Master ($3500)

1ST PLACE GRAND MASTERS

“KEEPER” TROPHY sponsored by the Renfrew County Fiddlers

2nd place ($2250)

“KEEPER” TROPHY sponsored by Graham and Josephine Sheppard

3rd place ($1100)

3rd PLACE GRAND MASTERS

Sponsored by Ivan and Vivian Hicks

KEEPER TROPHY – ‘The Ward Allen Memorial Trophy’ sponsored by Ann Allen

4th to 11th places ($500.00)

Sponsored by Downtown Moncton

People’s Choice Award

Sponsored and presented by Calvin Vollrath


2015 SPONSORS

FRIDAY NIGHT DANCE SPONSOR

Maritime Fiddlers Association

COMMUNITY SPONSORS

Rose’s Independent Grocery – Sackville N.B.

Jean Coutu – Sackville N.B.

Town of Sackville – Sackville N.B.

Canada Bread

Dieppe Imaging – Dieppe, N.B.

CONTRIBUTORS

Kookie Kutter – Sackville N.B.

Strang’s Produce – Malden, N.B.

Briggs Maples – Riverview N.B.

Olivier Soap – Ste-Anne-de-Kent, N.B.

Town of Riverview

Ivan and Vivian Hicks – Riverview, N.B.

Atlantic Pewter – Harvey, N.B.

Dr, Larry Trites – Sackville, N.B.

Covered Bridge Chips

Dr. Kim Maddison – Amherst, N.S.

Deanne Fitzpatrick Studios – Amherst, N.S.

N.B. STRATEGIC INITIATIVES GRANT RECEIVED FROM THE PROVINCE OF NEW BRUNSWICK


Our thanks go out to the 2015 – 16 Executive and Board of Directors of the Canadian Grand Masters and all of the volunteers who have worked very hard for the past year to make this event possible

Executive Board Members:

Ron Bourque: President

Graham Crate: Treasurer

Randy Foster: Director

Graham Sheppard : Vice President

Mary Lynn Wood: Secretary

Lois Siegel: Director

Chair of Promotions

Patti Kusturok: Director

Calvin Vollrath: Director

Chair of Steering Committee

Catherine Sproule: Director

Stacey Read: Director

Trent Bruner: Director

Troy MacGillivray: Director

Denise MacCaull: Director

Loretta Fitzpatrick: Director

Additional thanks is extended to the CGM MONCTON Committee which included the following people ,as well as numerous un-named volunteers who stepped forward in many capacities.

Stacey Read: Chair – Coordinator CGM Moncton Committee

Vivian Hsu: Barn Dance Coordinator

Samantha Wood-Hicks: Transportation

Shelley Chase: Sponsorship

Christine Melanson: Barn Dance Music Coordinator

Ivan and Vivian Hicks

Thank you to everyone who took an interest in bringing the Canadian Grand Masters to Moncton. Your enthusiasm, willingness to help and your attendance at this event is something to be proud of.