Past Winners & Results

2017

Valleyfield, QC

1st Place: Aynsley Porchak (ON)
2nd Place:
Kyle Burghout (ON)
3rd Place:
Dan Mighton (ON)

Top 11 Finalists:

  1. Aynsley Porchak – ON

  2. Kyle Burghout – ON

  3. Dan Mighton – ON

  4. Raymond Knorr – SK

  5. Ethan Harty – AB

  6. Alanna Jenish – ON

  7. Germain Leduc – QC

  8. Jane Cory – MB

  9. Janelle Melanson – NB

  10. Celine Murray – ON

  11. Martha Pitre – NB

Junior Showcase Performers:

  • Charlotte van Barr – ON

  • Emily Green – MB

  • Guillaume Ferre – QC

  • Madeline Carter – NB

Accompanists:

  • Trent Bruner – piano

  • Melika Lemelin – piano

  • Ben Knorr - guitar

Special Guests:

  • Les Violins d’Amerique

  • Gerald Duheme, Barry Gilchrist, Martine Billette – traditional Quebecois step dancing

Judges:

  • Calvin Vollrath

  • Kelli Trottier

  • Jacquelin Guerette

Master of Ceremonies:

  • Paul Lemelin

Lifetime Achievement Award:

  • Yvon Cuillerier

People’s Choice Award:

  • Germain Leduc (QC)

Ward Allen Memorial Trophy for “Best Old Time Waltz”

  • Ethan Harty played “Chuck Joyce Waltz”

Yamaha Prize Winner

  • Janelle Melanson

Sponsors

1st place – Title of Canadian Grand Masters Fiddling Champion ($3500)

Sponsored by Ville de Salaberry-de-Valleyfield

2nd place ($2250)

Sponsored by Caisse Desjardins Salaberry-de-Valleyfield

3rd place ($1100)

Sponsored by J.A. Larin & Fils

4th to 11th places ($500.00)

———————–

People’s Choice Award

Sponsored by Calvin Vollrath

Ward Allen Memorial Trophy “Best Old Time Waltz”

Sponsored by Ann Allen

Yamaha Electric Fiddle

Sponsored by Yamaha Canada Music Ltd.


2017 SPONSORS

Official Presenter of the Event

Ville Sallaberry-de-Valleyfield

Gold Partner

Desjardins

Silver Partners

J.A. Larin et Fils

Regate Valleyfield KIA

Reseau Quebec Folklore

Valspec

Yamaha Canada Music Ltd.

Treble Clef Partners

Anne Minh-Thu Quach Deputee de Salaberry-Suroit

Association Quebecoise des Loisirs Folkloriques Sud-Quest

Bass Clef Partners

Camp Musical Pere Lindsay 50 ans d’echantement

Groupe SGM Entrepreneur en Genie Electrique

Guy Leclair Depute de Beauharnois

Zel

L’eggs-tasse Dejeuner-Diner

Mikes Toujours Depuis 1967

P.A.P. Loyal Order of Moose

O’Sim 21 Pub Irlandais Depuis 2017

Les Freres Leduc Producteurs de legumes, fleurs, etc.

Solfege Partners

Agence de Voyage Francine Leboeuf

Boucherie Champlain

Microbrasserie Maltéus

Camp de musique Calvin Vollrath

Domicilia

Dr. Jude Rémillard

J.R. Mécanique

Bar La Terrasse du coin

Léo Lecompte

Librairie Boyer

Malouin, Lessard & Associés

Normand Lalonde Meubles

Optique Meloche

P.G. Électrique

Pépinière Cramer

Photographe Karine Groulx &

Sébastien Lévesque

Plancher Design Expert

RE/MAX Défi

Restaurant Kapetan

La patate TAZ

Ringuette & Associés

Métro Daoust

Tim Hortons

El Tio Luis

Érablière St-Henri

Ferblanterie Daoust

Gaudet Musique

Oxygène Régionale

Fleuriste Roger


Our thanks go out to the 2017 Executive and Board of Directors of the Canadian Grand Masters and all of the volunteers who have worked very hard for the past year to make this event possible

Executive and Board Members:

GRAHAM SHEPPARD President

GRAHAM CRATE Treasurer

KRISTIN GRZEGOREK Director

RANDY FOSTER Director

VICTOR GARBUTT Director

MARK SULLIVAN Director

MICHEL MALLETTE Director

MARY LYNN WOOD Secretary

AYLENE GRACIE Director

PATTI KUSTUROK Director

TRENT BRUNER Director

SANDY SCHLIEMAN Director

VICTOR FRUSH Director

Additional thanks is extended to the Quebec Steering Committee which included the following people, as well as numerous un-named volunteers who stepped forward in many capacities.

MICHEL MALLETTE: Chair – Coordinator Quebec Steering Committee

LYSETTE LAMARCHE

VALÉRIE MALLETTE

GASTON LAFRAMBOISE

GÉRALD DUHÈME

LORRAINE BUSSIÈRE

HÉLÈNE VALLIÈRES

PATRICK RANCOURT

Thank you to everyone who took an interest in bringing the Canadian Grand Masters to Sallaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec. Your enthusiasm, willingness to help and your attendance at this event is something to be proud of.