Preserving Traditional Canadian Fiddling since 1989

Préserver le violon traditionnel canadien depuis 1989


FacebookInstagramTwitterYouTube

News

2022 Competition Results

Host City: Winnipeg, MB

1. Ethan Harty - AB
(now a two-time CGM Champion!)

2. Kyle Burghout - MB

3. Alex Kusturok - AB

4. Alanna Jenish - ON

5. Michael Burnyeat - BC

6. Paul Lemelin - ON

7. Max Francis - BC

8. Ryan Rene Joshua D'Aoust - MB

9. Emily Yarascavitch - ON

10. Braden Troy Gates - AB


The Ward Allen Memorial Trophy for “Best Old Time Waltz” - Anna Smilek - ON (Aretha’s Waltz)


Calvin Vollrath’s People’s Choice Award - Malacai Hiebert - MB (voted by the audience)


The 2022 Canadian Fiddle Hall of Honour Inductees: Larry Martineau, Frontier School Division (Blaine Klippenstein & Cameron Baggins), Anne Lederman, Mel Bedard, Garry Lepine, Patti Kusturok.

2023 Competition

The Canadian Grand Masters Fiddling Competition is heading to Nova Scotia for the very first time! The 2023 CGMFC will be held from August 25-26, 2023 in Truro, NS.

Visit the website below for more information, as it becomes available:

APRIL VERCH
Online Fiddle Workshop

"Juno Nominee, International Fiddler, Stepdancer, Singer and former CGM Fiddle Champion!"

SIGN UP HERE

**Save the date & secure your spot now!**
Sunday, September 18, 2022

8am PST/11am EST

Duration: 1 hour

Minimum registration fee: $10.00 CDN
*pay by e-transfer to
payments@cgmfa-acgmv.ca

Zoom information will be sent to you following registration & payment

Come join us to learn one of April's original compositions!

PIERRE SCHRYER
Online Fiddle Workshop

"Juno Nominee, Canadian Folk Music Award Nominee, International Fiddler, and former CGM Fiddle Champion!"

SAVE THE DATE!
Details coming soon
Sunday,
October 16, 2022
8am PST/11am EST

CGMFA Board of Directors
2022-2023

Mark Sullivan
President
Abbotsford, BC

Patti Kusturok
Vice
President
Winnipeg, MB

Jane Cory
Secretary
Winnipeg, MB

Daniel Gervais
Treasurer
Edmonton, AB

Trent Bruner
Director
Canwood, SK

Kyle Burghout
Director
Winnipeg, MB

Brian Hebert
Director
Pembroke, ON

Kimberley Holmes
Director
Carroll's Corner, NS

Victor Garbutt
Director
Braeside, ON

Michel Mallette
Director
Valleyfield, QC

James Steele
Director
Saskatoon, SK

JJ Guy
Director
Saskatoon, SK

Alanna Jenish
Director
Peterborough, ON

Louis Schryer
Director
Chapeau, QC